Establishing "Business Necessity" in Cases Involving Unusual Skills
[…] On one hand, the employer needs a certain role filled and filled effectively. On the other, listing too many qualifications or requirements past the “normal” level for the occupation may cause the Department of Labor to object to the application and potentially even deny.

There are a number of cases on this issues that have come through BALCA over the last several years. Let’s look at one where the denial was overturned (ie. the PERM was approved) and one where the denial was affirmed (PERM remained denied). The overarching statement of law is this:

The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(h)(1) provides that an employer’s job opportunity requirements, “unless adequately documented as arising from business necessity, must be thosenormally required for the occupation and must not exceed the Specific Vocational Preparation(“SVP”) Level assigned to the occupation as shown in the O*NET Job Zones.”