The Newspaper of General Circulation
[…] So the question because “do I advertise in the New York Times or the New York Post?” or “do I advertise in the Washington Post or the Washington Examiner?” The Post/Examiner situation in Washington seems to have been litigated extensively in recent cases that I’ll comment on below (though apparently the Examiner no longer publishes a Sunday edition so this specific issue of tension no longer exists).

The basic applicable law on this topic can be found at Section 656.17(e)(2)(ii), relating to newspaper advertisements. It requires, as a pre-filing requirement for nonprofessional occupations, under subsection (A), “[p]lacing an advertisement on two different Sundays in the newspaper of general circulation in the area of intended employment most appropriate to the occupation and the workers likely to apply for the job opportunity.” For professional occupations, there is the additional requirement that thenewspaper be “most likely to bring responses from able, willing, qualified, and available U.S.workers.” 20 C.F.R. §656.17(e)(l)(i)(B)(l).